Tenant's Rights‎ > ‎

Did You Get A Reciept For Your Security Deposit?

posted Aug 5, 2012, 10:40 AM by Laura Hoover   [ updated Jul 7, 2014, 3:09 PM ]
Chicago's Residential Landlord and Tenant Ordinance requires a Landlord to provide the Tenant with a receipt for the security deposit. Specifically, the Landlord must provide a receipt that indicates the amount, name of person receiving the deposit, the date, AND description of the dwelling unit. A failure of the landlord to provide such a receipt is a violation of  §5-12-080(b).
Comments